Furnace Brook W.S. #2 Dam (Oxford Furnace Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Furnace Brook W.S. #2 Dam
Other Name: OXFORD LAKE
NID ID: NJ00137
Longitude: -75.01334
Latitude: 40.79833
Map Section: Oxford Township
County: WARREN
River: FURNACE BROOK
State: NJ
Owner Name: TOWNSHIP OF OXFORD
Owner Type: Local Government
Dam Designer: USDA NRCS
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1971
Year Modified/Mod Type: 0
Dam Length: 1680 feet
Dam Height: 55 feet
Structural Height: 53 feet
Hydraulic Height: 51 feet
Maximum Discharge: 140 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1440 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 640 acre-feet
Surface Area: 53 acres
Drainage Area: 2.8 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-01-05
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: NJDEP
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Volume of Dam: 212644 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: OXFORD LAKE
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Oxford Furnace Lake News
Oxford Furnace Lake Photos
Oxford Furnace Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
OxfordFurnace.LakesOnline.com
THE OXFORD FURNACE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal